What is an Interdistrict Transfer? Top of Page

Interdistrict Transfer/Reciprocal Agreement
An interdistrict transfer/reciprocal agreement is when parents/guardians wish to register/admit/enroll their student(s) at a school other than the designated school that is in their attendance area  of their district.
 
California Education Code sections 46600-46610 permits parents/guardians to request an interdistrict transfer/reciprocal agreement. The fundamental basis for this provision is the signing of an agreement between districts. Interdistrict transfer/reciprocal agreement must be approved by both the student’s original district of residence and the district to which the student seeks to transfer to. Both districts must approve the agreement before it becomes valid. The agreement may extend for a maximum of five consecutive years and may include terms or conditions. It is within the authority of either the home district or the receiving district to revoke an interdistrict transfer/reciprocal agreement at any time for any reason the local board or district superintendent deems appropriate.
 
If a request for an interdistrict transfer/reciprocal agreement is denied, the student’s parents/guardians may file an appeal to the county office of education in the student’s district of residence within 30 days of receipt of the official notice of denial of the transfer.

Process TimelineTop of Page

Any request received 15 or fewer calendar days before the start of instruction in the school year for which the transfer is sought, the district must notify parents of its final decision within 30 calendar days of receiving the request. For requests received 16 or more calendar days before commencement of instruction in the school year for which the transfer is sought, the district must notify parents as soon as possible, but not later than 14 calendar days after the start of instruction in that school year.

Woodside Board Policy & Administration RegulationTop of Page